List of Reconstituted Abia State House of Assembly Standing Committees

0
Spread the love

The Speaker of the Abia State House of Assembly Rt.Hon. Chinedum Enyinnaya Orji yesterday during Plenary announced the Reconstitution of the Standing Committees of the Abia State House Of Assembly.

Namely:

(1) Committee on House Services.

Hon. Mandela Obasi- Chairman

Chima Anosike – Secretary.

(2) COMMITTEE ON RULES AND BUSINESS, & Legislative Compliance.

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu – Chairman

Hon. Jerry Uzosike – Member

Hon Emmanuel Ndubuisi- Member

Hon. Onyekwere Ukoha – Member

Bright Nwachukwu – Secretary.

(3) Committee on Tourism and Culture

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo- Chairman

Hon. Obinna Ichita – Member

Hon. Godwin Adiele- Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi- Member

Hon. Philip Okey Igwe- Member

Hon. Munachim Alozie- Member

Hon. Emeka Okorafor- Member

Kingsley Alozie – Secretary.

(4) Works and Project Monitoring.

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Chairman

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu- Member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo – Member

Hon. Okey Igwe- Member

Hon. Uzosike Aaron- Member

Hon. Emeka Okorafor – Member

Hon Stanley Nwabuisi-Member

Hon. Mandela Obasi-Member

Hon. Abraham Oba – Member

Goddy Oyouwa – Secretary

Nwabueze Charles- Assistant Secretary.

(5) COMMITTEE on FINANCE.

Hon. Paul Tharibo – Chairman

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi – Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Hon. Emeka Okorafor- Member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo- Member

Hon. Uzodike Aaron- Member

Hon. Okey Igwe- Member

Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike – Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi – Member

Okoronkwo Abigail- Secretary.

(6) COMMITEE on Rural Cooperative and Poverty Reduction.

Hon. Chikwendu Kalu – Chairman

Hon. Jerry Uzosike- Member

Hon Mike Ukoha – Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi- Member

Hon. Okey Igwe-Member

Hon Godwin Adiele – Member

Hon. Abraham Oba – Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen- Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Alili Onyemachi – Secretary..

(7) Committee on Trade and Investment

Hon. Munachim Alozie- Chairman.

Hon Solomon Akpulonu – Member

Hon. Abraham Oba- Member

Hon. Obinna Ichita- Member

Hon. Uzodike Aaron-Member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo – Member

Hon. Emeka Okorafor – Member

Hon. Okey Igwe-Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike – Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi- Member

Eke Michael- Secretary

Chukwudi Jennifer – Assistant Secretary.

(8) Committee On Local Government & Chieftaincy Affairs.

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu- Chairman

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi – Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi – Member

Hon. Emeka Okorafor- Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen- Member

Hon. Uzodike Aaron-Member

Hon. Paul Tharibo- Member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo- Member

Hon. Mandela Obasi-Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Ukpai Nduka – Secretary.

(9) Committee On Appropriation.

Rt. Hon. Kennedy Njoku – Chairman

Rt.Hon. Chikwendu Kalu- Member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu – Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike- Member

Hon. Godwin Adiele- Member

Hon. Mike Ukoha- Member

Hon. Emeka Okorafor- Member

Hon. kelechi Onuzuruike- Member

Hon. Thomas Nkoro- Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- M ember

Hon. Okey Igwe-Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi- Member

Emeka Otumchere – Secretary.

Chidinma Ogbajie – Assistant Secretary.

(10) Committee On Public Accounts and Due Process

Hon. Jerry Uzosike- Chairman

Hon. Paul Tharibo- Member

Hon. Mandela Obasi-Member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu- Member

Hon. Munachim Alozie- Member

Hon. Chukwu Chijioke- Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen-Member

Hon. Abraham Oba – Member

Hon. Obinna Ichita- Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi – Member

Emeka Otumchere- Secretary

Okechukwu Onyekwere- Assistant Secretary.

(11) Committee On Housing

Hon. Nnamdi Allen- Chairman

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Emeka Okoroafor- Member

Hon. Paul Tharibo – Member

Hon. Chukwu Chijjioke – Member

Hon. Mandela Obasi-Member

Hon. Okey Igwe- Member

Igbanigbor V Akasiobi – Secretary

Kenneth Okorie – Assistant Secretary

(12) Committee On Agriculture

Hon. Okey Igwe- Chairman

Hon. Onyekwere Ukoha- Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi- Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen-Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Hon. Emeka Okoroafor – Member

Hon. Kelechi Onuzurike – Member

Hon. Godwin Adiele- Member

Hon. Obinna Ichita- Member

Nwachukwu Ngozi- Secretary

(13) Committee on Transport

Hon. Abraham Oba- Chairman

Hon. Obinna Ichita – Member

Hon. Kelechi Onuzurike- Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi-Member

Hon. Munachim Alozie- Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo- Member

Veronica Kalu- Secretary

Iheke Margret- Assistant Secretary.

(14) Committee On Lands, Survey and Urban Planning

Hon. Aaron Uzodike- Chairman

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo-Member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu – Member

Hon. Emeka Okoroafor- Member

Hon. Paul Tharibo- Member

Hon Okey Igwe-Member

Hon. Chukwu Chijjioke- Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Ichita Obinna Martin – Member

Okezie Chijjioke – Secretary.

(15) Committee on NDDC, ASOPADEC and Petroleum Matters

Hon. Godwin Adiele-Chairman

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi-Member

Hon. Ichita Obinna – Member

Hon. Philip Igwe – Member

Hon. Mandela Obasi-Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi- Member

Rita Ehibudu- Secretary.

(16) Committee On Public Utilities and Water Resources

Hon. Obinna Ichita- Chairman

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu- Member

Hon. Kelechi Onuzurike- Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi- Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi-Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen-Member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo-Member

Hon. Mike Ukoha – Member

Odum May- Secretary

Ogbonna Mgbechi – Assistant Secretary.

(17) Committee On Media and Publicity

Rt.Hon. Ifeanyi Uchendu – Chairman

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu – Member

Hon. Chukwu Chijjioke – Member

Hon. Mike Ukoha- Member

Chris Onwuegbu – Secretary

(18) Committee on Health,Women Affairs and Social Development

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi- Chairman

Hon. Tharibo Paul – Member

Hon. Chukwu Chijioke – Member

Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike – Member

Hon. Okey Igwe- Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Glory Ndubuisi- Secretary.

(20) Committee on Sports and Youth Development

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi- Chairman

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo-Member

Hon. Uzodike Aaron-Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Hon. Godwin Adiele- Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi-Member

Hon. Obinna Ichita- Member

Hon. Munachim Alozie- Member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu- Member

Ugochukwu Irobunda – Secretary.

(21) Committee on Environment

Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike- Chairman

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi-Member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu – Member

Hon. Jeremiah Uzosike-member

Hon. Tharibo Paul- Member

Hon. Mandela Obasi-Member

Hon. Mike Ukoha – Member

Hon. Chukwu Chijioke- Member

Rt.Hon. Kennedy Njoku – Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi-Member

Amala Ukwu Rocks- Secretary

Ndubuisi Umezuruike – Assistant Secretary.

(22) Committee On Education

Hon. Thomas Nkoro-Chairman

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe – Member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo-Member

Hon. Emeka Okoroafor

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi-Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen-Member

Hon Kelechi Onuzuruike – Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Rt.Hon Kennedy Njoku- Member

Hon. Obinna Ichita – Member

Florence Nwankwo- Secretary

Uko Obimba – Assistant Secretary.

(23) Committee on Judiciary

Hon. Emeka Okoroafor- Chairman

Hon. Thomas Nkoro- Member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu- Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Uzodike Aaron-Member

Hon. Mike Ukoha – Member
Hon. Nnamdi Allen-Member

Chibuzor Kalu-Member

(24) Committee on Boundary and Security Matters.

Rt. Hon Ifeanyi Uchendu- Chairman

Rt. Hon. Chikwendu Kalu – Member

Hon. Okey Igwe-Member

Hon Mike Ukoha – Member

Hon. Godwin Adiele-Member

Hon. Paul Tharibo – Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi-Member

Promise Onwukwe – Secretary

(25) Committee on Energy and Solid Minerals.

Hon. Chukwu Chijioke – Chairman

Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike- Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Godwin Adiele-Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi-Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen-Member

Hon. Ichita Obinna- Member

Nwokoro Ijeoma – Secretary.

(26) Committee on Industries/ Science and Technology

Hon. Chukwu Chijioke- Chairman

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Hon. Munachim Alozie- Member

Hon. Abraham Oba- Member

Hon. Godwin Adiele-Member

Hon. Uzodike Aaron-Member

Onyeama Chukwuemeka – Secretary.

(27) Committee on SMEs and PPP

Hon. Onyekwere Ukoha- Chairman

Hon. Obinna Ichita- Member

Hon Godwin Adiele-Member

Hon. Okey Igwe-Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi-Member

Hon. Emeka Okoroafor – Member

Kingsley Alozie- Secretary.

Courtesy: Media Unit, Office of the Speaker, Abia State House of Assembly.

For publication of your news content, articles, videos or advert placement, please send to profjaysblog@gmail.com. For more enquiry, please call or WhatsApp us on 08063615010.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: